Collection Statement 

This Collection Statement is a requirement of the Australian Privacy Act and contains details about how Goodman Migration Services and our related entities and associates (we, us, our) may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you.

You can find out more about how we may deal with your privacy by viewing our privacy policy detailed below.

We are an Australian Privacy Policy (APP) entity for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and any related privacy codes. Our contact details are set out below.

Your Consent

By ticking “I have read and understand the Collection Statement”, you confirm that you have read and understood this Collection Statement.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information about you from time to time and we may have already collected personal information about you in the past. The kinds of information we collect are as detailed in our privacy policy. Usually we will obtain your personal information directly from you, however, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties as reasonably necessary in connection with our functions and activities. We may collect personal information about you from time to time without you being aware that we have done so (eg via cookies on your web browser to analyse trend data).

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may be unable to provide you with the products and/or services you require or continue our relationship with you.

Purposes for collecting personal information and who we disclose it to.

The personal information we collect is used for the following purposes and other purposes as detailed in our privacy policy:

  1. to personalise our communications with you;
  2. to sell and promote our, and certain of our contractors and service providers’, products and services to you;
  3. to provide or arrange for certain of our contractors and service providers to provide news articles and updates to you;
  4. to provide you with a better service in supplying you (or others you use or subscribe to our products and services through) with our products and services;
  5. to assist in investigating your complaints, feedback and inquiries; and
  6. for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities.

We may disclose your personal information to the following kinds of entities: our consultants, advisers, associates and related entities eg the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us; and other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

How you may access or seek correction of your personal information or make a complaint

Our privacy policy contains details of how you may access personal information we hold about you, seek the correction of such information and make a complaint against us if you are of the view that we have breached any of the APPs or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information. It also contains details of how we will deal with a complaint made by you.

Our contact details

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or our privacy policy to:

Privacy Officer
Email: info@goodmanmigration.com.au
Website: www.goodmanmigration.com.au
Postal: 19 Palmerston Street Northbridge, WA 6003, Australia.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Goodman Migration Services ABN 75605117002 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.goodmanmigration.com.au or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this site or any products and services offered on it.

   Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

    Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.


Access to and correction of personal information

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

    Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Goodman Migration Services (ABN: 75605117002)

Email: info@goodmanmigration.com.au

Phone: +61 8 9498 7431

Postal: 19 Palmerston Street, Northbridge WA 6003, AUSTRALIA

 

Last update: 9 November 2017