There are two types of partner visas which are available for one who wish to sponsor his/her partner to live in Australia. Either you are married, in a de factor relationship or intend to get married to your partner, you should explore this visa category.

One of the most tedious and lengthy visa to apply is an Australian Partner Visa because it depends very much on the evidence provided by the applicant and the sponsor throughout the relationship (mostly through the years). Having a qualified migration agent to assist you in this type of visa application will definitely improve your chance of providing the right documentation and type of evidence to the immigration department and guide you to the correct direction in this visa application.

If you are planning to get married in the next 12 months or so, you can consider the prospective marriage visa to bring your partner into Australia. The visa processing takes about 12 months after lodgement and you have another 9 months to register your marriage after that. You can get married in or outside Australia. With the marriage certificates signed, you can apply for a provisional partner visa which can lead to the full Australian permanent resident partner visa after two years.

Contact us today to find out on the evidence and supporting documents required by the Department to prove that you are in a genuine relationship. Partner visas application usually has to undergo lots of background checks by the Department to prove the couple is in a genuine spousal relationship and living together as a couple.

This partner visa applies if you and your spouse are living outside Australia and you plan to migrate to settle in Australia in future. This visa is for couples who are married or have been living together as a couple for at least the last 12 months prior to  the application. The application process can take between 8 to 15 months processing time. This visa category is truly one in which every application is unique and different from the other. Every situation is different and we will guide you to provide all the relevant documentation and evidence to meet the requirement of the Department  A partner visa application should show strong evidence that you are in a genuine spousal relationship. This is one visa category which case officers in the Department always treat with suspicion and carry out lots of background checks to verify all evidence submitted. Contact us today and we will explain further details and information about your individual case.

Onshore partner visa applies to couples who are already in Australia and would like to make an application in Australia with the eligible spouse or de facto partner as the sponsor. The procedure and rules to follow are identical to Offshore partner visa with the latter being applied from outside Australia. Evidence that family and friends are aware of the relationship, showing details of communication when apart and evidence of living together to support the genuine spousal relationship. All evidence must be very clearly shown and explained to the Department’s case officer. These applications are complex and can be rather taxing. We will fully guide you on what information you need to gather and submit to the Department with your application. Contact us today and our team will guide you every step of the way.